How much does a round of golf cost in Spain? The average green fee in 2026

The average green fee for 18 holes in Spain is €123, given as the median visitor rate across the 49 full-length courses CostaCaddie can price with a rate in force on 1 Nov 2026, of the 96 it tracks. Rates run from €52 to €600, and every one was verified on 15 Sep 2026 or later. The lowest is €52 at Vallès Golf, valid until 31 Dec 2026 and verified on 8 Oct 2026; the highest is €600 at Real Club Valderrama, valid until 31 Dec 2026 and verified on 8 Oct 2026. €52 at Vallès Golf is the weekday rate; at weekends and on holidays it is €65.

One rate per club: its cheapest standard 18-hole visitor rate in force on 1 Nov 2026. The median is the middle rate of the list, a fee a club actually charges, rather than a mean.

The average green fee in Spain
RegionFull-length coursesMedianLowestHighestVerified
Costa Brava4€87€80€1168 Oct 2026 or later
Barcelona area7€110€52€14015 Sep 2026 or later
Costa del Sol25€110€56€6008 Oct 2026 or later
Mallorca13€132€75€1908 Oct 2026 or later

Not ranked beside full-length courses: Bil Bil Golf (pitch & putt), Miguel Ángel Jiménez Golf Academy (academy course), La Resina Golf & Country Club (par-3 course), Banús Executive Golf (par-3 course). Each one's rates are on its course page.

Is golf in Spain expensive?

A standard 18-hole visitor green fee in Spain costs €123 at the median, over the 49 full-length courses with a rate in force on 1 Nov 2026, and at least half of them charge €123 or less. The lowest rate in force is €52 at Vallès Golf (Barcelona area), valid until 31 Dec 2026 and verified on 8 Oct 2026; the highest is €600 at Real Club Valderrama (Costa del Sol), valid until 31 Dec 2026 and verified on 8 Oct 2026. By region, from the lowest median to the highest: the Costa Brava at €87 over 4 courses (verified on 8 Oct 2026 or later), the Barcelona area at €110 over 7 courses (verified on 15 Sep 2026 or later), the Costa del Sol at €110 over 25 courses (verified on 8 Oct 2026 or later) and Mallorca at €132 over 13 courses (verified on 8 Oct 2026 or later). €52 at Vallès Golf is the weekday rate; at weekends and on holidays it is €65.

What does a round of golf in Spain cost with a buggy and club hire?

CostaCaddie holds an 18-hole green fee, a buggy rate and a club hire rate all in force on 1 Nov 2026 for 30 of the 96 courses it tracks in Spain. Taking each of those clubs' cheapest round with a buggy and hired clubs, the totals run from €105 at La Noria Golf Resort (green fee €60 + buggy €20 + club hire €25, valid until 14 Dec 2026, verified on 18 Oct 2026) to €280 at Los Naranjos Golf Club (green fee €177 + buggy €54 + club hire €49, valid until 15 Nov 2026, verified on 25 Oct 2026). Each total adds one club's own rates for the same days, with the buggy rate as the club prints it, and every rate was verified on 8 Oct 2026 or later. Not in these totals: Club de Golf Alcanada and Real Club Valderrama, where CostaCaddie holds a compulsory charge as a note rather than a rate, so the rates alone would not be the cost of a round.

Each club's cheapest round with a buggy and club hire, at the 28 courses, of the 96 tracked, totalled from all three rates in force on 1 Nov 2026
CourseRegionGreen fee and buggyClub hireRound totalValid untilVerified
La Noria Golf Resort Costa del Sol€60 + €20 buggy€25€10514 Dec 2026
Golf Pollença Mallorca€75 + €35 buggy€25€13521 Nov 2026
Cabopino Golf Marbella Costa del Sol€116, buggy included€25€14115 Nov 2026
Azata Golf Costa del Sol€99, buggy included€45€14416 Nov 2026
Miraflores Golf Club Costa del Sol€120, buggy included€24€14430 Nov 2026
Golf Serres de Pals Costa Brava€80 + €44 buggy€34€15831 Dec 2026
Lauro Golf Costa del Sol€85 + €45 buggy€45€17530 Nov 2026
Club Golf Costa Brava Costa Brava€87 + €49 buggy€40€17631 Dec 2026
Torremirona Golf Club Costa Brava€107 + €47 buggy€30€18431 Dec 2026
Baviera Golf Costa del Sol€105 + €40 buggy€40€18531 Dec 2026
Chaparral Golf Club Costa del Sol€135, buggy included€50€18515 Nov 2026
Golf Son Termes Mallorca€150, buggy included€35€18530 Nov 2026
Golf Montanyà · weekday ratesBarcelona area€100 + €48 buggy€38€18631 Dec 2026
Calanova Golf Club Costa del Sol€150, buggy included€45€19522 Nov 2026
Club de Golf Vallromanes · weekday ratesBarcelona area€110 + €50 buggy€39€19931 Dec 2026
Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club Costa del Sol€110 + €40 buggy€50€20030 Nov 2026
Real Golf de Bendinat Mallorca€123 + €43 buggy€40€2061 Nov 2026
Golf Platja de Pals Costa Brava€116 + €49 buggy€42€20731 Dec 2026
Golf Santa Ponsa I Mallorca€126 + €43 buggy€40€2091 Nov 2026
Santa María Golf & Country Club Costa del Sol€130 + €40 buggy€40€21030 Nov 2026
Club de Golf Son Servera Mallorca€130 + €45 buggy€39€21417 Nov 2026
Capdepera Golf Mallorca€135 + €45 buggy€35€21515 Nov 2026
Vall d'Or Golf Mallorca€132 + €50 buggy€34€21614 Nov 2026
Canyamel Golf Mallorca€145 + €45 buggy€35€22514 Nov 2026
Club de Golf Llavaneras · weekday ratesBarcelona area€140 + €56 buggy€42€23831 Dec 2026
Golf Son Gual Mallorca€165 + €45 buggy€35€24514 Nov 2026
Club de Golf Terramar · weekday ratesBarcelona area€140 + €58 buggy€50€24831 Dec 2026
Los Naranjos Golf Club Costa del Sol€177 + €54 buggy€49€28015 Nov 2026

What does a golf week in Spain cost?

For 3 rounds of 18 holes, green fees per golfer come to €193 on the Costa del Sol in November 2026 (verified 26 Oct 2026), €310 on the Costa Brava in November 2026 (verified 8 Oct 2026), €313 in the Barcelona area in November 2026 (verified 15 Sep 2026) and €343 in Mallorca in November 2026 (verified 25 Oct 2026). Each total takes the 3 lowest walking green fees for visitors we hold in force for that month, only at courses of 18 holes or more.

Plan a golf trip to Spain